4" Maranta
4" Maranta
4" Maranta
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 4" Maranta
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 4" Maranta
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 4" Maranta

4" Maranta

Regular price
$10.99
Sale price
$10.99
Regular price
$13.99
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name: Marnata leuconeura 

Common name: Maranta or prayer plant 

Plant type: Evergreen perennial 

Mature size: 12 inches tall with leaves 6 inches long 

Sun exposure: Bright, indirect sunlight

Soil type: Rich, well-draining 

 

The Maranta is named after Bartolomeo Maranta, an Italian physician and botanist of the sixteenth century. The plant gets its common name, Prayer Plant, from the fact that its leaves are flat during the day and then fold up like praying hands at night.