6" Pencil Cactus
6" Pencil Cactus
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 6" Pencil Cactus
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 6" Pencil Cactus

6" Pencil Cactus

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name: Euphorbia Tirucalli 

Common name: Pencil cactus 

Plant type: Cactus houseplant 

Mature size: 6 feet tall

Sun exposure: Bright, filtered sunlight

Soil type: Gritty, well-draining 


Another common name for the pencil cactus is milkbush because of the milky white, irritating sap the plant releases when the stems are broken. Though it is a succulent and not a true cactus, Pencil is an excellent cactus houseplant that provides a distinctive shape within an indoor landscape.